Close movie

The information at jernbro.com

The information on this website is general and should not be used as an individual and sole basis for decisions on important issues. Jernbro is constantly working to ensure that the website is correct, complete and up-to-date. However, typing errors, external influences and technical errors can result in misleading information. This means that Jernbro cannot guarantee and does not take responsibility for the information being correct, complete and up to date.

The content on this website is owned by Jernbro and is covered by Swedish and international legislation. All rights reserved. Unauthorized use or distribution of the website’s content may violate copyright, trademark and / or other Swedish or international law and may be subject to legal action. The content of this website may not be altered, transmitted, recreated, published, licensed, transferred or sold without prior written consent of Jernbro. The website may contain images belonging to other copyright holders.

INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES AND HOW TO CHANGE YOUR COOKIE PREFERENCES

You can change your cookie preferences at any time via the button below. You will also find more information about our various cookies.

Privacy policy

Jernbro Industrial Services (” Jernbro”) cares about your privacy and makes sure that your personal data is processed in a safe, correct and legal manner. Jernbro has adopted this privacy policy to inform you about how we process your personal data. This privacy policy covers all of Jernbro’s processing of personal data, with the exception of the personal data of employees, which is regulated in a separate policy.

1. Personal Data

Personal data is all data relating to you as an individual, for example name, personal e-mail, address, personal phone number etc. Data connected to your company, such as the company’s corporate identity number, the company’s phone number, the company’s e-mail and data of the location of the company, is not considered as personal data.

2. The data processed

What information that is processed about you depends on what kind of relationship you have with Jernbro.  Below is a list of the different types of relationships that you can have with Jernbro and which personal data that is processed in each relationship.

2.1 Customers and Suppliers

Jernbro process personal data of contact persons to customers and suppliers or, if the customer or supplier is a physical person, personal data about the customer or the supplier itself. The personal data that Jernbro may process for contact persons is data such as name, title, employer and contact information. If the customer or the supplier is a physical person, Jernbro can also process social security number, financial information, billing information and payment information.

2.2 Participants at events and other marketing activities

Jernbro process data such as name, e-mail address, workplace and other contact information collected in connection with participation in events and other marketing activities. We also process data concerning allergies and food preferences collected in connection with registration for events or seminars.

Likewise, in the event of photographing or filming our events and seminars, we also process data in the form of pictures and recorded material.

2.3 Job seekers

Jernbro process the personal data contained in your application documents, such as name, social security number, address, telephone number, e-mail address, picture, education, educational grade, work certificate and professional experience. If we carry out recruitment tests, the results of the tests will also be processed by us. 

2.4 Visitors at jernbro.com

We process personal data through the information created by the cookies that are set when you visit the website (including your IP address), such as how you found the website, if you have visited our website before, the length of your visit, how you navigate the website , which pages you visit, which documents you download and if you have read our newsletters.

3. Why personal data is processed

3.1 Customers and suppliers

Personal data for contact persons to customers and suppliers is processed for a number of purposes and with several legal grounds. The overall purpose of the treatment is to be able to fulfil our customer and supplier agreements and for contact with other persons connected to the agreements.

3.1.1 Our legal basis for processing your personal data:
(i) To meet our accounting obligations under the Accounting Act.
(ii) To meet our obligations towards you as a customer or supplier and protect our interests under e.g. the Consumer Sales Act and the Consumer Services Act.

3.1.2 Processing of data on basis of the necessity for our performance of a contract:
(i) To be able to manage and administer invoicing, reminders and payments linked to Jernbro.
(ii) To be able to manage and administer our accounts.
(iii) For the purpose of supplying or receiving the services or goods provided by the agreements.

3.1.3 Processing of data on the basis of protecting a vital interest of ours:
(i) To safeguard our rights in other legal claims directed against us.
(ii) To be able to communicate with you via e-mail, letter and phone.
(iii) To be able to administer and book meetings.
(iv) To provide efficient and accurate documentation, administration and handling of the agreement.

Our legitimate interest in this treatment is to be able to protect our rights in legal claims and administer the relationship with you as a customer or supplier within the framework of the agreement.

The provision of your personal data is not a legal requirement, but necessary to enter into an agreement with us. If you do not submit your personal information to us, we will not be able to fulfil our obligations towards you.

3.2 Participants at events and other marketing activities

We process data for communication and marketing purposes. This communication includes e-mailing newsletters, information about the Jernbro and invitations to events. We also process personal data such as e-mail, workplace and other contact information to administer and evaluate marketing events. In case a fee is charged for participating or non-attendance at events, information for billing is also processed.

The information is processed based on a balance of interests and our legitimate interest in maintaining a business relationship and communication with you as well as in informing and marketing our business. Data of allergies and food preferences is processed based on your consent so that we can pre-order food and drink.

Photographs and films are processed to inform and market our business on our website, in printed products and in social media. The data is processed based on your consent or a balance of interests as well as our legitimate interest in marketing our business.

3.3 Job Seekers

3.3.1 Our three legal basis for processing your personal data:
(i) To fulfil our obligations and protect our interests under labour law.
(ii) A balance of interest where our interest of processing your personal data has been balanced against your interest of privacy.
(iii) Through your consent.

3.3.2 For the following purposes, personal data are processed for the fulfilment of obligations and monitoring of rights within labour law:
(i) In the event that we were to be subject to claims under the Discrimination Act, personal data is processed in order to safeguard our rights.

3.3.3 Processing of personal data based on a balance of interests:
(i) To evaluate and choose between different candidates based on experiences, qualifications and study results.
(ii) To administer the calling and time booking for interview(s).
(iii) To collect and review CVs, personal letters, grades and diplomas.

It’s our assessment that we have a legitimate interest in processing personal data in order to be able to recruit new employees to our business.

3.3.4 For the following purposes, personal data is processed based on consent:
(i) To conduct recruitment tests that form part of the recruitment process.
(ii) To save your information in a candidate databank for future employment that may suit you as an applicant.

The provision of your personal data is not a statutory or contractual requirement. As an applicant, you are not required to provide the personal data, but it’s a prerequisite for us to be able to fulfil our commitments to you as an applicant and to carry out the recruitment process.

3.4 Visitors at jernbro.com

Our legal basis for processing the data created by cookies is our legitimate interest to develop our site in order to create a better user experience and to obtain information about the visitors of the website for statistical and commercial purposes. Personal information is used for the purpose of seeing which pages are visited, which documents are downloaded and whether our newsletters have been read.

However, if you do not wish to store cookies on your computer, this can be corrected through settings in your own browser.

4. Subjects that get access to personal data

Your personal data is processed by Jernbro as controller and by our processors. Our processors are operators that process data on behalf of us, such as IT and system suppliers as well as our e-mail market service provider. We have signed Data Processing Agreements (DPA) with our processors, meaning, among other things, that they are obliged to process the data safely, correctly and with confidentiality.

Personal data can also be provided to operators who are personally responsible for their processing of personal data, such as insurance companies and banks. Personal data is also provided to the authorities if such omissions are prescribed by law, such as the Swedish Enforcement Authority. Such authorities are also responsible themselves for their processing of your personal data.

Moreover, personal data stored in cookies is disclosed to Facebook and Google LCC with affiliates (used for Google Analytics). Facebook and Google LCC with affiliates are themselves responsible for their processing of your personal information.

Read about how facebook handles your personal information here.
Learn more about how Google handles your personal information here.

5. The storage period

Your personal data is only retained for as long as Jernbro has a legitimate purpose of retaining the data. Personal data is regularly retained in accordance with Jernbros retention policy. Examples of these retention periods are:

Customers and Suppliers: during the contract period and for two years thereafter.

Participants at events and other marketing activities: one year

Job seekers: 8 months

Visitors at jernbro.com: Permanent cookies are stored until they are removed manually or when the expiration date has passed. Session cookies are saved until the browser is shut down.

6. Transfer of personal data to a third country

As a general rule, we and our suppliers and partners only process personal data within the EU / EEA. Transfer of personal data to companies in third countries occurs since we have suppliers based in the USA. Transfers to companies in third countries only take place in cases where the third country in question has an adequate level of protection or the company is considered by approved methods to achieve an adequate level of protection. Contact us for more information about the protective measure we have taken in the individual case (see section 9 Contact Details).

7. Your rights as a data subject

Below is a description of the rights you are covered by as a user. To exercise these rights, please contact us (see section 9 Contact Details).

7.1 The right to withdraw consent and the right to object
You may at any time withdraw your consent, in part or in whole, with effect from the withdrawal. You also have the right to object to your personal data being processed based on a balance of interests.

7.2 The right of access
You have the right to request information about which personal data about you that we process and how we process it. You also have the right to request a copy of which personal data of yours that is processed by us. Such a request shall be submitted in writing.

7.3 The right to rectification
You may at any time request that your personal data is corrected. We will supplement incomplete information according to the information you provide us and rectify the information without undue delay.

7.4 The right to erasure (“the right to be forgotten”)
You may at any time request the deletion of your personal data, e.g. if the treatment is no longer relevant in relation to the purpose the data were collected for or if you object to treatment that is based on a balance of interests (such as marketing).

7.5 The right to restriction of processing
You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted, for example by objecting to the accuracy of the data. You also have the right to request that your data is not used for direct marketing purposes.

7.6 The right to data portability
If you have given your consent or if we base the processing of personal data on agreements with you, you have the right to receive the personal data we process about you that you have provided to us. Upon request, you have the right to have us to deliver your personal data in a machine-readable format or, if technically possible, to transfer the data to a third party of your instruction.

7.7 The right to lodge complaints
If you are dissatisfied with the processing of your personal data, you can file a complaint to the supervisory authority, which in Sweden is Datainspektionen.

8. Privacy Policy Update

Changes to this privacy policy will be communicated at jernbro.com. Such changes may occur due to, for example, new legislation.

9. Contact Details

If you would like to get in touch with us regarding our processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us at dataskydd@jernbro.com.

curious to know more?

Select contact

Jan-Olof Lundgren, Sweden (all regions) IS/IT Manager (CIO) +46104830666 Email

Contact undefined

    share this